Saudi Arabia launches e-visa portal: The fine-print

Saudi Arabia launches e-visa portal: The fine-print

By:
Share:

Saudi Arabia is opening its doors to the world through its new tourist visa. Through their fast and easy-to-use online portal, international visitors from eligible countries can apply for an eVisa and discover the hospitality of Saudi people. The eVisa will be a one-year, multiple entry visa, allowing tourists to spend up to 90 days in the country.

Tourists from eligible countries can apply for a tourism visa online through the fast and easy-to-use e-visa portal (https://visa.visitsaudi.com) ahead of their trip, or upon arrival in Saudi Arabia through visa kiosks at immigration. Tourists from other countries should apply for a consulate visa through Saudi embassies and consulates.

All Visit Visas: including E-Visa, Visa-on-Arrival and Consulate Visa:
• Visa fee is SAR 440, including the base fee (SAR 300) and health insurance (SAR 140). VAT and payment processing are additional charges.
• Validity of the visa depends on its type. A single entry visa allows you to stay for one month, while the multiple entry visa allows you up to three month stay in Saudi Arabia.
• Maximum duration of stay is up to three months per visit, with no more than 3 months with multiple entries.

E-Visa and Visa on Arrival

• Minimum age of applicant is 18 years old
• Underage applicants require an individual above 18 years old to be the guardian
• When applying, passport validity must be for at least 6 months at the time of entering Saudi Arabia*
• Refund in case of rejection is not possible. Visa fees are non-refundable
• Overstay fees: SAR 100 for each day of overstay when the visa expires without leaving Saudi Arabia.
• Religion of applicant is not relevant
• Countries with bilateral agreements can apply for the visit visa through e-visa or visa on arrival, or through the consulate visa (USA, UK, South Korea and Japan)
• Documents not required to get a visa:
•  Return ticket
•  Booking accommodation (only address is required)
•  Hard copy of the visa, although a soft copy is advised
• Time taken to issue an e-Visa is 5-30 minutes in most cases
• Visa eligibility pre-checks are conducted by all airlines before boarding flights to Saudi Arabia
* For citizens of USA, an extended validity of 6 months after the passport expiry date is permissible for application

RELATED CONTENT  Machine learning and AI will revolutionize GCC tourism businesses

Consulate Visa

• Minimum age of applicant is 18 years old
• Underage applicants require an individual above 18 years old to be the guardian
• When applying, passport validity must be for at least 6 months at the time of entering Saudi Arabia
• Refund in case of rejection is not possible, visa fees are non-refundable
• Overstay fees: SAR 100 for each day of overstay
• Religion of applicant is not relevant
• Sponsor is not required for the visa application
• Documents required include:
• Proof of accommodation
• Return ticket
• Proof of employment
• Bank statement
• Supporting information include:
• Identification
• Home address
• Travel itinerary
• Time taken to issue an e-Visa is 1-2 business days in most cases
• Visa pre-checks are conducted by all airlines before boarding flights to Saudi Arabia.

   Eligible Countries

    North America

    CANADA
    US

    Europe

    SWITZERLAND
    IRELAND
    LIECHTENSTEIN
    LITHUANIA
    MONACO
    ANDORRA
    RUSSIA
    MALTA
    MONTENEGRO
    SAN MARINO
    UKRAINE
    UNITED KINGDOM
    PORTUGAL
    POLAND
    AUSTRIA
    BELGIUM
    BULGARIA
    ROMANIA
    SLOVAKIA
    CROATIA
    CYPRUS
    CZECH REPUBLIC
    SPAIN
    SWEDEN
    DENMARK
    ESTONIA
    FINLAND
    NORWAY
    LUXEMBOURG
    FRANCE
    GERMANY
    GREECE
    SLOVENIA
    HOLLAND
    HUNGARY
    ICELAND
    ITALY
    LATVIA

    Asia

    BRUNEI
    JAPAN
    SINGAPORE
    MALAYSIA
    SOUTH KOREA
    KAZAKHSTAN
    CHINA (HONG KONG, MACAO, TAIWAN)

    Oceania

    AUSTRALIA
    NEW ZEALAND
Add to Favorites